By continuing your navigation, you accept the use of cookies in order for Glaze to analyze its traffic and site usage, for marketing purposes, to make statistical reports, improve and optimize its site's features. For more information or to refuse the use of cookies, click this link.

 
Glaze Privacy Policy

Last modification: June, 2018

General. By surfing on the Glaze Website and using related services, you agree that personal information be collected by Glaze. We understand the importance of data privacy and are strongly committed to protecting personal data. This policy covers the way Glaze treats personal information it collects and processes (e.g. full name, postal addresses, email addresses and phone numbers) as well as data related to your Glaze account. We may also combine personal information we collect online with information available from other sources. Glaze, as a data controller, implements a processing of personal data concerning its users. The legal basis for such processing is Glaze's legitimate interest in carrying on its business.

Purpose of the collection of data. We only collect and process personal data received from you, our users, and only do so for the following purposes:

  • the creation of a user account;
  • the management and monitoring of the service provided by Glaze;
  • to assist the enforcement of the use of the service;
  • to prevent potential illegal activity;
  • to screen for undesirable or abusive activity;
  • to create new features, services or content;
  • to contact you about your service or account;
  • to contact for marketing purposes, if you opt in on our registration page. We will only do so if you have given us your express permission to contact you for this purpose;

Required data for these formalities are indicated by an asterisk when filling out the form. In their absence, the user request cannot be processed and/or all of the functionalities of the service will not be made available.


Your personal information may also be aggregated and used by Glaze for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, for other internal purposes, and as otherwise described to you at the time of the collection.


Data recipients. Except as expressly provided herein, absent your prior consent, Glaze does not share your personal information with any unrelated third parties. In that respect, the following describes some of the ways that your personal information may be disclosed in the normal scope of business to provide you with the Services:

  • Advertisers. Glaze may aggregate personal information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, Glaze does not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally without your explicit consent.
  • External Service Providers. There are a number of separate services offered by third parties that Glaze refers to as external service providers that may be complementary to your use of the Site or the Services. If you choose to use these separate services, disclose information to the external service providers, and/or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policy. With your consent, and for your convenience, Glaze may provide some of your personal information to an external service provider offering such services.
  • Internal Service Providers. Glaze may use third parties that Glaze refers to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of Glaze’s business, products and Services that Glaze provides to you and, therefore, Glaze may provide some of your personal information directly to these internal service providers (e.g. customer care). In some instances, the internal service provider may collect information directly from you. In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the internal service provider. If you provide additional information to an internal service provider directly, then their use of your personally identifiable information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.

Your Rights. You have the right to inquire about, access, rectify, and delete your personal data, a right to limit the processing of your personal data and a right to data portability. According to the French law, you have the right to define general and specific guidelines on the processing of your personal data post-mortem.

You also have the right to object on legitimate grounds to the processing.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Cnil, the data protection supervisory authority in France.

You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail, together with a copy of a signed identity document, to: data@glazemaker.co or by regular mail to the following address: Glaze, 60 rue des Dames, Paris 75017 France

You are bound to comply with the provisions of the applicable regulation on the protection of personal data. In particular, you must not collect or misuse personal data or otherwise act in a manner that may adversely affect the privacy or reputation of others.

You are solely responsible for the activity occurring on your account, and must keep your password secret at all times. 

Glaze shall not be held responsible for losses caused by unauthorized use of your account.

Storage. Glaze only stores data for the necessary duration of the operations for which the data have been collected, and in the respect of the relevant regulation.

Cookies. Please consult the Cookie Policy.

Confidentiality and Security. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and email addresses submitted to us both during transmission and once we receive the information. We limit access to your personal information and email addresses only to relevant employees and/or consultants, who we believe need to come into contact with such information and who are obliged to preserve confidentiality of that information.

We reserve our right to disclose your personal data when it is required by law.

Hyperlinks. Hypertext links present on this web site connect with external web sites.

Please note that privacy policies on other sites may be different from the present policy. We advise you to take notice of the personal data policy of each website.

In any case, Glaze shall not be held liable in case the external web sites’ content are inconsistent with the current legal and regulatory provisions or with the present confidential policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy. If we decide to make changes to our privacy practices, we will notify you by posting them onto this privacy statement, on our homepage and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect and how and under what circumstances we use it. This privacy policy may also be amended to reflect changes in laws, regulations and decisions of the data protection authorities.

Contact. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact us at data@glazemaker.co